Computer Communications and Networking

    Instructor:
    A.L. Narasimha Reddy, email: reddy at ece.tamu.edu, phone:845-7598
    Class Hours:
    Tuesdays, Thursdays 9:35 AM - 10:50 AM
    Office hours: TBA
    333J Wisenbaker
    Class Room:
    ETB 1034
    Graduate Assistant: TBA
    Contact: TBA
    Tutorial hours: TBA
    Office hours: TBA
    Class mailing list
    Textbook:
    Communication Networks: Fundamental Concepts and Key Architectures by Leon-Garcia and Widjaja, McGraw Hill Publishers, 2nd Edition.
    Additional material:
    Data Networks by Bertsekas and Gallager, Prentice Hall Publishers.
    Computer Networks: A systems Approach by Peterson and Davie, Morgan Kaufman Publishers, 2nd Edition
    Socket programming example code from UNIX Network Programming by Stevens
    Beej's guide to Network Programming
    Include files and compile instructions
    Class Notes:
    Posted here on this web page. The notes are either developed by the course instructor or derived from the original copyrighted classnotes of the authors of the textbooks.
    Grading policy:
    Homeworks 30%, Project 10%, Test1 30%, Test2 30%
    Projects:
    Project Suggestions
    Project Abstract Guidelines
    See Guidelines for writing project report.
    Network Simulator:
    ns-2 webpage.
    ns-2 tutorial
    ns-2 installation script
    New version of ns-2 installation script
    If you don't have an account on ee Sun machines, please fill out an account request form .
Tentative Schedule -subject to change
Lecture Date Topic Reading Comments
1 Aug. 28 Intro. to Networking, Layering: OSI and TCP/IP pdf pdf Chap. 2
2 Aug. 30 Communication basics pdf Chap. 3.1-3.7
3 Sep. 4 Socket Programming Tutorial Chap. 1, 2 Socket Programming Tutorial, HW1 Assigned
4 Sep. 6 More on data transmission pdf Chap. 3.6-3.9.6
5 Sep. 11 Stop-and-Wait ARQ, Go-Back-n pdf Chap. 5.1 -5.2
6 Sep. 13 Selective Repeat, Framing, HDLC pdf Chaps. 5.4
7 Sep. 18 Multiplexing pdf and Queuing pdf 4.1-4.2.1, 4.3.1 HW1 Due. HW2 Assigned.
8 Sep. 20 ALOHA, Slotted ALOHA pdf pdf2 Chap. 6.1-6.3.5
9 Sep. 25 CSMA, CSMA-CD, Ethernet pdf 6.1-6.3.5, 6.6-6.9
10 Sep. 27 Reservations, Token Ring, FDDI , pdf 6.1-6.3.5, 6.6-6.9 Example Test 1
11 Oct. 2 Switches, Bridges & IP pdf 6.11 HW2 Due. HW3 Assigned.
12 Oct. 4 IP pdf 8.1-8.5 Example Test 2
13 Oct. 9 IP, UDP, TCP pdf pdf2 8.5.3, 7.8.2, class notes
14 Oct. 11 More on TCP pdf NS-2 tutorial
15 Oct. 16 Test 1 Review Test1 7:00-9:00PM HW3 Due. HW4 Assigned
16 Oct. 18 More on TCP, Network Congestion pdf paper1 paper2
17 Oct. 23 Switches, Network Traffic Management pdf Chap 7.2, 7.3, 7.7 paper4
18 Oct. 25 Routing pdf Chap 7.4
19 Oct. 30 More on Routing pdf Chap 7.4, 8.7 HW4 Due.HW5 Assigned
20 Nov. 1 DNS, HTTP and other apps. pdf Project Abstracts Due
21 Nov. 6 DNS, HTTP, SMTP
22 Nov. 8 M/M/1 pdf More Queuing 5.5, Appendix A, Class Notes
23 Nov. 13 More on Queuing Theory pdf Appendix A, Class notes HW5 Due. HW6 Assigned
24 Nov. 15 ATM Networks and QOS pdf1 pdf2 7.6, 9.1-9.4, Class notes
25 Nov. 20 More on QOS
26 Nov. 23 No class
27 Nov. 27 Network Security pdf HW6 Due.
28 Nov. 29 Test 2 Review Test 2 7:00-9:00 PM Test2 7:00-9:00PM Room 223B Zachry
29 Dec. 4 Project Report Due